Privacy/Confidentiality Statement

 

St. Maurice School is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of parents, students, parishioners, alumni, employees, suppliers and community members. St. Maurice School values the trust of those who provide their personal information to us, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat this information.

 

During the course of our various projects and activities, including but not limited to school registration, personal information gathered is used to deliver services and to keep you up to date on and included in the activities of St. Maurice School such as: programs; services; special events; fundraising; opportunities to volunteer; and, to keep you informed through publications. In addition, we may collect such personal information as names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, taxation numbers, records of transactions and social insurance numbers from suppliers, employees, prospective employees and past employees. Student records are maintained and protected as required by statute. Anyone from whom we collect personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected. St. Maurice’s privacy practices are designed to meet this expectation.

 

In the regular course of business we publicly acknowledge important achievements of community members. If requested, we will not publish the name of any individual. With respect to students, the school publishes an Honour Roll and record of academic, athletic or other scholarships except when explicitly requested not to do so by the award recipient.

 

Individuals have the right to view their personal information contained in our files, upon written request. However, we may not be able to provide access to such files if it:

  • would reveal personal information about a third party,

  • is subject to legal privilege,

  • contains other confidential information which would be revealed,

  • is information that was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process,

  • relates to an investigation of a breach of agreement or contravention of laws, or

  • cannot be disclosed for other legal or security reasons.

 
What is Considered Personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number. Personally identifiable information will not be rented or sold to any third party. As a regular course of business it may be provided to those companies that provide us with contracted services, such as mail houses, designers, printers, insurers, and collection agencies, for a task. We verify that these companies adhere to the relevant Privacy Legislation.

 
Our Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by St. Maurice School is kept in confidence. Paper information is kept under supervision or is secured in a locked or restricted area. St. Maurice’s staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Such consent may be obtained either orally or in written form. In some circumstances, consent will be implied through the nature of our dealings with the individual. Personal information will only be collected and used by authorized staff consistent with the activities of St. Maurice School. We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

We endeavor to keep all individuals' personal information that we have in our possession or control as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We will update personal information only if it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and if the information is used on an ongoing basis. We also rely on individuals to keep certain personal information accurate, complete, and current, such as a change in address.

We will retain personal information as long as it is required to meet the purpose for which it was collected. We may also retain personal information for a longer period if required to do so by law. When such time limits have expired and the individual’s personal information is no longer needed for the purpose that it was collected for, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's knowledge or consent in circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or as required by law. Subject to certain legal and contractual requirements, individuals can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about them, or they may withdraw their consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time in the future by giving us reasonable notice. However, if an individual refuses or withdraws their consent, we may not be able to have any further dealings with them.

Website and Electronic Communication

At St. Maurice School, information maintained in an electronic format is firewall and password protected. We use these forms of electronic security to ensure privacy and to protect personal and other information with which we have been entrusted. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. St. Maurice School is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our Website. This site compiles conventional log files to monitor and assess activity including traffic and visits on, and related to, the site. This activity does not specifically identify any individual user without prior notice to the user through use of the site. We do not disclose information about individual visits to www.stmaurice.mb.ca Neither do we provide the information given to us on our Website to outside companies. The information we collect is used to improve and enhance the content and services of the Website.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to St. Maurice School privacy practices or the treatment of personal information, should be e-mailed to: info@stmaurice.mb.ca and include “Privacy” in your subject line. Alternately, inquiries can be sent in writing to:

The Principal
St. Maurice School
1639 Pembina Hwy.
Winnipeg, MB R3T 2G6

Further information on privacy and rights in regard to personal information may be found on the Website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca or

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

© 2019 St. Maurice School

Privacy Policy

Accessibility Policy 

St. Maurice School

1639 Pembina Hwy,

Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2G6

Tel: 204 -453-4020   

Fax: 204 -452-4050

info@stmaurice.mb.cazx